HOME
ANTARCTIC TREATY
ENVIRONMENT PROTOCOL
INFORMATION EXCHANGE
TOOLS & RESOURCES
 
     
 
 ATCM
 Parties
 Meetings
Final Reports
Documents
 Topics
Peaceful Use & Inspections
Science & Operations
Environmental Protection
Tourism
Other Topics
 Key documents
 Related agreements
 
  Home > Antarctic Treaty > Peaceful use and Inspections > List of Inspections

List of Inspections under Article VII of the Antarctic Treaty and Article 14 of the Protocol on Environmental Protection

 

Season

Party undertaking inspection

Inspected Facilities

ATCM
WP/IP

Inspection report

2012/13

Germany & South Africa

  • Pricess Elisabeth Station (Belgium)
  • Troll Station (Norway)
  • Maitri Station (India)
  • Halley VI Station (United Kingdom)

E, F, R, S

2012/13

Netherlands, Spain & United Kingdom

Bases and stations

  • Comandante Ferraz Station (Brazil)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Presidente Eduardo Frei (Chile)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • King Sejong (Republic of Korea)
  • Bellingshausen (Russia)
  • Carlini (Argentina)
  • Artigas (Uruguay)
  • Palmer (United States)
  • Gabriel González Videla (Chile)
  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Arturo Prat (Chile)

Unoccupied installations and bases

  • Eco-Nelson (Czech Republic)
  • Refugio Meteorología Cruis (Brazil)
  • Elichiribehety (Uruguay)

Historic sites and monuments

  • Whalers Bay
  • Port Lockroy
  • Waterboat Point

Vessels

  • MV Ocean Diamond (Bahamas)
  • MV Plancius (Netherlands)
  • MV Silver Explorer (Bahamas)
  • MV Corinthian II (Marshall Islands)
  • SY Paradise (France)
  • Bahía Paraiso (wreck of Argentine-flagged vessel)

E

2012/13

Russian Federation & United States

  • Maitri Station (India)
  • Zhongshan Station (China)
  • Bharati Station (India)
  • Syowa Station (Japan)
  • Princess Elisabeth Station (Belgium)
  • Troll Station (NOrway)

E, R

2011/12

United States & Russian Federation

  • Scott Base (New Zealand)
  • Concordia (France/Italy)
  • Mario Zucchelli Station (Italy)

E

2010/11

Australia

  • Gondwana Station (Germany)
  • Vostok Station (Russian Federation)
  • Aerial observation of Leningradskaya Station (Russian Federation)

E, F, R, S

2009/10

Australia

  • Syowa Station (Japan)
  • Druzhnaya IV and Soyuz Stations (Russian Federation)
  • Mount Harding Antarctic Specially Protected Area (ASPA) 168
  • Aerial observation of Molodezhnaya Station (Russian Federation)

E, F, R, S

2009/10

Japan

  • Maitri Station (India)
  • Neumayer Station III (Germany)
  • Novolazarevskaya Station (Russian Federation)
  • Princess Elisabeth Station (Belgium)
  • SANAE IV Base (South Africa)
  • Troll Station (Norway)

E, F, R, S

2008/09

Norway

  • Princess Elisabeth Antarctica (Belgium)
  • Halley (United Kingdom)
  • Novo Runway and ALCI Airbase (Russia and ALCI)

E, F, R, S

2006/07

Sweden, France & New Zealand

  • Amundsen-Scott South Pole (US)
  • Concordia (France-Italy)

E, F, R, S

2006/07

United States

  • Rothera (United Kingdom)
  • O’Higgins (Chile)
  • German Receiving Station at O’Higgins (Germany)
  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Bellingshausen (Russian Federation)
  • Great Wall (People’s Republic of China)
  • Palmer (United States)
  • Field camp at Petermann Island (tour operations)

The following vessels were also inspected:

  • M/S National Geographic Endeavour,
  • M/S Lyubov Orlova,
  • M/S Explorer II

E

2005/06

New Zealand, United Kingdom & United States

  • ASMA 2: McMurdo
  • Dry Valleys
  • ASPA 116: Cape Bird, New College Valley
  • ASPA 122: Arrival Heights
  • ASPA 154: Cape Evans
  • ASPA 157: Cape Royds
  • ASPA 158: Hut Point

E, F, R, S

 

2004/05

Australia, Peru & United Kingdom

  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Marambio (Argentina)
  • San Martín (Argentina)
  • Decepción (Argentina)
  • Brown (Argentina)
  • Petrel (Argentina)
  • Comandante Ferraz (Brazil)
  • St. Kliment Ochridiski (Bulgaria)
  • Capitán Arturo Prat (Chile)
  • Risopatron (Chile)
  • Yelcho (Chile)
  • Gabriel Gonzalez Videla (Chile)
  • Teniente Luis Carvajal Villaroel (Chile)
  • Unnamed Czech Station, James Ross Island (Czech Republic)
  • Pedro Vicente Maldonado (Ecuador)
  • Great Wall (Peoples Republic of China)
  • King Sejong (Republic of Korea)
  • Bellingshausen (Russian Federation)
  • Gabriel de Castilla (Spain)
  • Juan Carlos I (Spain)
  • Akademik Vernadsky (Ukraine)
  • T/N Ruperto Elichiribehety (Uruguay)
  • Rothera Research Station (United Kingdom)
  • Eco-Nelson (Non Governmental)
  • MV Professor Molchanov (Tourist vessel)

The following Historic Sites and Monuments were also Inspected:

  • HSM 55: Stonington- East Base
  • HSM 63: ‘Base Y’, Horseshoe Island
  • HSM 61: Base A, Port Lockroy
  • HSM 62: ‘Base F’ (Wordie House) Winter Island
  • HSM 64: ‘Base E’, Stonington Island

E, F, R, S

2004/05

Australia

  • Mc Murdo Station (United States)
  • Scott Base (New Zealand)
  • RV Nathanial B Palmer (US vessel)

The following ASPA and HSM were inspected:

  • ASPA 122: Arrival Heights, Hut Point Peninsula, Ross Island
  • ASPA 158: Hut Point, Ross Island
  • HSM 18: Hut at Hut Point, Ross Island
  • HSM 19: Cross at Hut Point, Ross Island
  • HSM 20: Cross on Observation Hill, Ross Island
  • HSM 54: Richard E. Byrd Historic Monument, McMurdo Station
  • HSM 75: The A Hut of Scott Base

Tourist activities on Ross Island were also observed

E, F, R, S

 

2003/04

Finland

  • Troll (Norway)
  • SANAE IV (South Africa)
  • Wasa (Sweden)
  • Neumayer (Germany)
  • Aboa (Finland)

E

2000/01

United States

  • Jubany (Argentina)
  • Comandante Ferraz (Brazil)
  • Kliment Ohridsky (Bulgaria)
  • Frei (Chile)
  • Escudero (Chile)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • King Sejong (Republic of Korea).
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Bellinghaussen (Russian Federation)
  • Juan Carlos I (Spain)
  • Vernadsky (Ukraine)
  • Artigas (Uruguay)

E

2000/01

Norway

  • Maitri (India)
  • Novolazarevskaya (Russia)
  • SANAE IV (South Africa)
  • Troll (Norway)
  • Site of the former Georg Forster station (Germany)
  • EPICA drilling site (Germany)

E, F, R, S

1998/99

Germany & United Kingdom

  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Jubany (Argentina)
  • St Kliment Ochridski (Bulgaria)
  • Presidente Arturo Frei (Chile)
  • Profesor Julio Escudero (Chile)
  • General Bernardo O’Higgins (Chile)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • Receiving Station, O'Higgins (Germany)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Bellingshausen (Russian Federation)
  • Gabriel de Castilla (Spain)
  • Juan Carlos I (Spain)
  • Academic Vernadsky (Ukraine)
  • Rothera Station (United Kingdom)
  • Palmer Station (United States)
  • Artigas (Uruguay)
  • T/N Ruperto Elichiribehety (Uruguay)
  • Marco Polo (Tourist vessel)
  • Academic Ioffe (Tourist vessel)

The following Historic Sites and Monuments were also Inspected:

  • HSM 38: Snow Hill
  • HSM 62: ‘Base F (Wordie House)’ on Winter Island
  • HSM 61: Base A, Port Lockroy
  • HSM 71: Whalers Bay, Deception Island

E, F, R, S

 

1998/99

Belgium & France

  • Mawson (Australia)
  • Davis (Australia)
  • Casey (Australia)
  • Wilkes (Australia & USA)
  • RSV Aurora Australis (Australian Program vessel)

E

 

1996/97

Norway

  • Novolazarevskaya (Russian Federation)
  • Neumayer (Germany)
  • SANAE IV (South Africa)
  • Maitri (India)

ATCM XXI IP37

 

1994/95

Argentina

  • King Sejong (Republic of Korea)
  • Rothera (united Kingdom)
  • Signy (United Kingdom)

ATCM XIX
IP 50

download

1994/95

United States

  • Orcadas (Argentina)
  • Davis (Australia)
  • Zhongshan (China)
  • Neumayer (Germany)
  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • Syowa (Japan)
  • Mirny (Russia)
  • Signy (United Kingdom)

ATCM XX
IP 96

 

1993/94

Sweden

  • Aboa (Finland)
  • Neumayer (Germany)
  • Georg Forster (Germany)
  • Maitri (India)
  • Novolazarevskaya (Russia)
  • SANAE III & IV (South Africa)
  • Sarai Marais (South Africa)
  • Halley (United Kingdom)

ATCM XVIII IP 45

download

1992/93

United Kingdom, Italy & Korea

  • San Martin (Argentina)
  • Deception (Argentina)
  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Cdte. Ferraz (Brazil)
  • Arturo Prat (Chile)
  • King Sejong (Korea)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Juan Carlos Primero (Spain)
  • Gabriel de Castilla (Spain)
  • Faraday (United Kingdom)
  • Rothera (United Kingdom)
  • Stonington (United Kingdom)
  • Deception (United Kingdom)
  • Fossil Bluff (United Kingdom)
  • Palmer (United States)
  • East Base (United States)
  • M/S Europa (Tourist vessel)
  • M/S Vavilov (Tourist vessel)
  • M/S Explorer (Tourist vessel)

ATCM XVIII IP 7

1990/91

Australia

  • Zhongshan (China)
 

1990/91

Chile

  • V. Maldonado (Ecuador)
  • Deception Hut (Poland)
  • Deception Hut (Netherlands)
  • Seal Island Hut (United States)

1989/90

China

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Poland
  • Korea
  • Uruguay
  • USSR

(Names of stations not available)

 

1989/90

Chile

  • Decepcion (Argentina)
  • Jubany (Argentina)
  • Cdte. Ferraz (Brazil)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • M/S Orion (Ecuador)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Juan Carlos I (Spain)
  • Artigas (Uruguay)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)

1989/90

Brazil

  • Argentina
  • China
  • Korea
  • Uruguay

(Names of stations not available)

 

1989/90

Norway

  • Neumayer (Germany)
  • SANAE (South Africa)
  • Halley (United Kingdom)
 

1988/89

France & Germany

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Korea
  • Spain
  • Uruguay
  • UK
  • USA

(Names of stations not available)

1988/89

New Zealand & United Kingdom

  • G. San Martin (Argentina)
  • Orcadas (Argentina)
  • Cdte. Ferraz (Brazil)
  • Ten. Carvajal (Chile)
  • Ten. R. Marsh (Chile)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • King Sejong (Korea)
  • Artigas (Uruguay)
  • Palmer (United States)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)

1988/89

New Zealand

  • Faraday (United Kingdom)
  • Rothera (United Kingdom)
  • Signy (United Kingdom)
 

1988/89

USSR

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Australia
  • China
  • FRG
  • GDR
  • india
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Poland
  • UK
  • USA

(Names of stations not available)

 

1988/89

United States

  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • Gondwana (Germany)
  • Terra Nova Bay (Italy)
  • Scott (New Zealand)
  • Cape Bird (New Zealand)
  • Leningradskaya (USSR)

1987/88

USSR

Information not available

 

1986/87

Chile

  • Argentina (Decepcion)
  • Almte. Brown (Argentina)
  • Cdte. Ferraz (Brazil)
  • Buque Prof. Besnard (Brazilian vessel)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Buque Alcocero (Spain)
  • Faraday (United Kingdom)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)
  • Artigas (Uruguay)

1986/87

Australia

  • Mirny (USSR)
 

1985/86

Australia

  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • not available (USSR)
 

1984/85

United States

  • Jubany (Argentina)
  • Rod. Marsh (Chile)
  • Eduardo Frei (Chile)
  • Great Wall (China)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Faraday (United Kingdom)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)

1982/83

United States

  • Marambio (Argentina)
  • Belgrano II (Argentina)
  • Casey (Australia)
  • Davis (Australia)
  • Mawson (Australia)
  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • Neumayer (Germany)
  • Syowa (Japan)
  • SANAE (South Africa)
  • Halley (United Kingdom)
  • Novolazarevskaya (USSR)
  • Molodezhnaya (USSR)
  • Mirny (USSR)
  • Leningradskaya (USSR)

1979/80

United States

  • Almte. Brown (Argentina)
  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Gen B O’Higgins (Chile)
  • Arctowski (Poland)
  • Rothera (United Kingdom)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)
 

1976/77

United States

  • Marambio (Argentina)
  • Eduardo Frei (Chile)
  • Scott (New Zealand)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)
  • Druzhnaya IV (USSR)
 

1976/77

Argentina

  • United States (information not available)
 

1974/75

United States

  • Almte. Brown (Argentina)
  • Eduardo Frei (Chile)
  • Argentine Islands (United Kingdom)
  • Bellingshausen (USSR)
 

1970/71

United States

  • Casey (Australia)
  • Mawson (Australia)
  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • Mirny (USSR)

1966/67

United States

  • Orcadas (Argentina)
  • Wilkes (Australia)
  • Mawson (Australia)
  • M/S Dan (Denmark)
  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • Syowa (Japan)
  • SANAE (South Africa)
  • Signy (United Kingdom)
  • Molodezhnaya (USSR)

1965/66

Argentina

  • United States (information not available)
 

1963/64

United Kingdom

  • Mc Murdo (United States)
 

1963/64

Australia

  • Scott (New Zealand)
  • McMurdo (United States)
  • Byrd (United States)
  • South Pole (United States)
 

1963/64

United States

  • Decepcion (Argentina)
  • Esperanza (Argentina)
  • Pres. Videla (Chile)
  • Pedro Cerda (Chile)
  • Dumont d’Urville (France)
  • Scott (New Zealand)
  • Base B (United Kingdom)
  • Base F United Kingdom)
  • Mirny (USSR)
  • Vostok (USSR)
 

1962/63

New Zealand

  • United States (information not available)
 
 
 
  Documents
Resolution 5 (1995) - Inspection Checklist
Resolution 4 (2008) -Checklist for inspections of Antarctic Specially Protected Areas and Antarctic Specially Managed Areas
Resolution 3 (2010) - Revised Antarctic inspection Checklist "A"
Resolution 11 (2012) - Checklist for visitors' in-field activities
 
 
 
       
 
 
About us | Site map
ENGLISH | | |  
 
 
  Copyright © ATS 2011